Monday, 23 May 2011

Aussie Meat Pies

One of my favourite food is meat pies, I absolutely love it! When I was a kid, I use to eat it at least twice a week. Only problem is sometimes we don't know what companies/brands put into their food. I once found something in my pie that put me off pies for a good couple of years. After years of not eating pies I got the sudden craving and thanks to this recipe I think I am now the master of pies! I can make damn good pies! haha :D it was a family hit! not only do I know what I am putting into my mouth, but it is the best pie I have ever eaten~☆!

What better combination then to eat ☆meat pies with chocolate milk☆! mmm ♥

Friday, 20 May 2011

To Market, To Market

One of me and my parents' favourite pastime is going to markets in the morning and eating at one of the best Japanese Ramen stores there for lunch. There is lots to see and do; like buying ostrich eggs, fresh fruits, vegs, bread and a variety of small restaurants. Recently we went to the markets and the Fremantle Buskers Festival was on, lots of sights and sounds. Me and my mum's favourite was this Argentinean soccer player who was not only talented but hilarious to watch!

Wednesday, 18 May 2011

Necklace in Wonderland

A few weeks ago I was inspired to draw an illustration from a cute Wonderland necklace here. Unfortunately the necklace was sold out, but last week they were back in stock and I just couldn't resist. One of the best buys ever! It's adorable with little cookies inside... (don't think it's edible though :( I might replace it with edible ones haha). Everytime I wear it, it feels likes it's my ticket to Wonderland, one bite and I'll be small enough to fit into a rabbit hole? :D

Sunday, 15 May 2011

Marshmallow Shake

Love marshmallow? Love Milkshake? Why not blend them together? I found the recipe here. Like most of us not living in the USA, we don't have the luxury of a Laboratorio icecream; so vanilla icecream and vanilla milk yogurt will do :D It's a sweet, cold drink perfect for a spring/summer holiday. And because I am trying to be healthy I didn't add the whip cream like it says in the recipe, don't want to get diabetes lol :P

Thursday, 12 May 2011

Best Calamari

What better than to eat Calamari by the sea? My dad's good mate owns a small fish and chips store and when I was a kid we use to eat Calamari at the park every weekend. Years later the taste of Calamari is still the same and every bite brings back memories. I would love to know the secret recipe that makes it soooo tasty, but for now I'll just enjoy it :)

mmmmmmmmmmmmmm so oily and tasty♥...Please excuse me drooling

Wednesday, 11 May 2011

Chunky Shepherd's Pie

I decided to make Shepherd's pie on the weekend from the recipe here. I did not follow it word for word, use mince beef instead of lamb and instead of cooking it for an hour and a half-i only cooked it in the oven for 40mins as I started this dish a bit late ..oops. My customers were already pacing themselves up and down the Kitchen! Haha. the taste was delicious you can really taste and smell the worcestershire sauce! Love that sauce. Overall the dish was tasty but next time i will cook earlier in the day and leave it in the oven longer- this way the beef would taste much tender.

Tuesday, 3 May 2011

Peter Alexander Winter Collection 2011

One of my absolute favourite Australian Designer, Peter Alexender who designs the cutest sleepwear. Most of my winter PJ's are from Peter's collection. When I'm at home I will wear PJs, when I come home from an outing I will change into my PJs. I admit I am a bit of a Pajama crackhead. I just can't get enough of it!